LAG Partner Organisations and Representatives
The Rural Aberdeenshire LEADER programme 2008-2014 is now closed
Please visit www.local-development.eu for details of the new programme.
The Rural Aberdeenshire LAG members represent a wide range of rural interests, comprising an equal measure of public and private sector representatives.
If you are developing a LEADER project which you feel is relevant to the strategic priorities of an organisation represented on the LAG, you may wish to make contact while researching your project proposals or potential match funding.
You should contact the LEADER Co-ordinator prior to developing your project proposals, to ensure your proposals and application details meet eligibility criteria. Details of eligibility criteria are located in the Application section of the website.
Contact details of the Rural Aberdeenshire LAG members and websites are detailed below:
Belinda Miller
Rural Aberdeenshsire LAG Chairperson
Aberdeenshire Council
Tel: 01224 664568
e-mail: belinda.miller@aberdeenshire.gov.uk
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
Gina Ford
Scottish Enterprise
Tel: 01224 252203
e-mail: gina.fordl@scotent.co.uk
www.scotent.co.uk
Ian Cowe
Forestry Commission Scotland
Tel: 01466 794542
e-mail: ian.cowe@forestry.gsi.gov.uk
www.forestry.gov.uk/scotland
Gavin Clark
Scottish Natural Heritage
Tel: 01224 266530
email: gavin.clark@snh.gov.uk
www.snh.gov.uk
Philip Smith
Visit Scotland Aberdeen & Grampian
Tel: 01224 288802
e-mail: philip.smith@visitscotland.com
www.visitscotland.com
Douglas Petrie
Scottish Government Rural Payments Inspection Division
Tel: 01467 626222
e-mail: douglas.petrie@scotland.gsi.gov.uk
Maureen Stephen
Aberdeenshire Councils for Voluntary Service
Tel: 01771 624787
e-mail: Maureen.Stephen@bridgecvs.org.uk
www.bridgecvs.org.uk
Lorna Paterson
National Farmers Union Scotland
Tel: 0131 4724026
e-mail: lorna.paterson@nfus.org.uk
www.nfus.org.uk
Charlie Adam
National Farmers Union Scotland (substitute)
Tel: 019755 81335
e-mail: mail@cadam.demon.co.uk
Scott Petrie
Scottish Land and Estates
Tel: 01575 573951
e-mail: scott.petrie@scottishlandandestates.co.uk
www.scottishlandandestates.co.uk
Andy Willox
Federation of Small Businesses
Tel: 01224 897063
e-mail: andy@gold-star.co.uk
www.fsb.org.uk
Dawn Tuckwood
National Health Service Grampian
Tel: 07900 136493
e-mail: dawn.tuckwood@nhs.net
Moira Beverley
Aberdeenshire Council Finance
Tel: 01467 628215
e-mail: moira.beverley@aberdeenshire.gov.uk
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
Alexander Macleod
Aberdeenshire Council Community Planning
Tel: 01224 664308
e-mail: alexander.macleod@aberdeenshire.gov.uk
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
Chris White
Area Manager (Buchan)
Tel: 01779 483200
e-mail: chris.white@aberdeenshire.gov.uk
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
Reid Hutchison
Aberdeenshire Council Community Economic Development
Tel: 01358 726411
e-mail: reid.hutchison@aberdeenshire.gov.uk
www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk
David Haekelaar, Tarves Community Council
Wilson Forbes (Keith Bennet - substitute), Mid Deeside Community Council
Aberdeenshire Community Councils
c/o Alexander McLeod
Aberdeenshire Council Community Planning
Tel: 01224 664308
Jean Henretty
Aberdeenshire Rural Partnership Federation
c/o Alexander Macleod
Aberdeenshire Council Community Planning
Tel: 01224 664308
Vacancy
Youth Forum
Vacancy
Aberdeenshire Council Community Learning & Development